It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] However, that $130,000 was not a legal fee; it's a campaign expense, since it was paid for the purpose of improving Trump's electability in the 2016 election and not for any legal service that Cohen provided while acting in his capacity as a lawyer. Disguising a campaign expense as a legal fee on an official document is where the fraud came in.
The second part is why Trump made the fraudulent entries. This brings us to New York Penal Law Section 17-152 - "Conspiracy to promote or prevent election."
"Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
It would seem that Trump, Cohen, and perhaps Pecker conspired to promote Trump's election by the unlawful means of creating fraudulent business records.
This brings us to the third part: New York Penal Law 175.10 Falsifying business records in the first degree.