originally posted by: yuppa
[…] also Ashley Taylor Jr., a former commissioner on the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, and Paul Goldman, the former senior adviser to Doug Wilder (D.),
the first African-American governor of Virginia.
On May 10, 2013, the committee issued a report concluding that the governor does not have constitutional authority to “institute by executive
order” a complete “restoration of rights for all convicted felons in the Commonwealth of Virginia.” Why? Because his clemency power in Article 5
must be harmonized with Article 2, Section 1, which provides that “no person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless
his civil rights have been restored.” If, instead of acting individually to consider each “person” and “his civil rights,” the governor
issues a blanket restoration, such “altering [of] the public policy of the Commonwealth as regards the disenfranchisement of persons convicted of