It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] So congress controls and arms the militia or in other words pays for them the state is tasked with training and providing officers. And just so you know congress has used the right to call on this militia and here comes the shocker for you.
Title 10 of the United States Code, Section 311 defines the militia of the United States with certain exceptions as “all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and … under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and … female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.” So there you have it the Militia is the men and women who join the guard.Again not a bunch of Yahoos who take guns into a bird sanctuary and try to intimidate people.