It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] (Emphasis added.)


The Constitution confers three types of citizen status:

- "natural born citizen", but only with regard to eligibility
to hold the office of President

- "citizen" to those born in the United States via the 14th
Amendment

- "citizen" to those naturalized in the United States via
the 14th amendment



posted on Dec, 4 2008 @ 08:16 AM
link   

McCain is none of the above. He wasn't born on United States
soil and he wasn't naturalized in the United States. Instead,
McCain may claim citizenship from 8 USC 1403(a):

“Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.”


McCain is in the class of citizens who obtain their citizenship at birth,

but not from the Constitution, but rather federal statute. In Rogers v. Bellei, 401 U.S.

815, 828 (1971). The Supreme Court stated: