It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Even "Texas" knows this isn't an invasion.
"I invoked the Invasion Clauses of the U.S. & Texas Constitutions to fully authorize Texas to take unprecedented measures to defend our state against an invasion,"
The "invasion clause" referenced by Abbott refers to Article IV, Section 4 of the U.S. Constitution, which states the U.S. "shall guarantee every state in this Union a republican form of government and shall protect each of them against invasion."
The Texas Constitution's Article 4, Section 7 also states that the governor, as commander in chief of military forces, "shall have power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the State, to suppress insurrections, and to repel invasions."
originally posted by: WeMustCare
a reply to: Sookiechacha
Many hardened criminals are entering with the newly minted criminals who broke the law coming in unauthorized to start their US residence.
You made up the term 'friendly aliens'. It is no where in Article I, Section 8.