It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] That is the difference between your supposed 'precedent' and the reality of what you are asking for.

Your citation simply DOES NOT APPLY to vital statistics.


No.

This is the first statute that was overruled by the fact that the contract terms had already been disclosed:



"Hawaii Revised Statute(HRS) §92F-13

Government records; exceptions to general rule. This part shall not require disclosure of:
(1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;"

This is the SECOND statute that was overruled in favor of disclosure:


"Section 92F-13(3), HRS, is the second exception to disclosure which is applicable to this opinion. This section allows an agency to withhold a record “in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(3)."


AND THIS was the OIP's conclusion:


"CONCLUSION
We find that there is no reasonable basis to withhold those portions of the contract which have been disclosed by UH or Coach Jones, through his agent.