It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] There is very definitely a "statutory basis to withhold disclosure".
That is the difference between your supposed 'precedent' and the reality of what you are asking for.
Your citation simply DOES NOT APPLY to vital statistics.
"Hawaii Revised Statute(HRS) §92F-13
Government records; exceptions to general rule. This part shall not require disclosure of:
(1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;"
"Section 92F-13(3), HRS, is the second exception to disclosure which is applicable to this opinion. This section allows an agency to withhold a record “in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(3)."
"CONCLUSION
We find that there is no reasonable basis to withhold those portions of the contract which have been disclosed by UH or Coach Jones, through his agent.