It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] I can certainly agree with that! Kim Davis demands her right to impose her religious beliefs (which is an imagined right)...
...while denying the citizens of Rowan County marriage licenses that they are legally entitled to!! She is demanding privileges and entitlements -- not rights.
I am asking you to post links to the laws to which you keep bringing up and saying would have to be changed. If such a statute exists please post the link.
The KDLA form must include both a “marriage license” and a “marriage certificate.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100. The marriage license section must include an “authorization statement of the county clerk issuing the license” and “[t]he date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100
(1). The marriage certificate section must include “the name of the county clerk under whose authority the license was issued, and the county in which the license was issued” and “[a] signed statement by the county clerk or a deputy county clerk of the county in which the marriage license was issued that the marriage license was recorded.” Ky. Rev. Stat.§ 402.100(2), (3). The KDLA-prescribed form specifically uses the word “marriage” at sixdifferent places on the form (and one reference to “join[ing] together in the state of matrimony”).