It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Read more: vlex.com...


Arizona Constitution


§ 19. Right to Keep and Bear Arms


Alaska Constitution


§ 20. Right to keep and bear arms. Section 20. A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and State, and for hunting and recreational use.


Delaware Constitution

These are just a few examples. There are actually 44 State Constitutions with provisions for the right to keep and bear arms.

www.saf.org...

The State of California of which I live is one of the few states that does not expressly list the right to keep and bear arms but Section 1 expressly makes clear all people have inalienable rights, and Section 24 makes clear that "This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny
others retained by the people"

It is deeply disturbing that a law enforcement officer so willingly gives short shrift to the State Constitutions, particularly since it is fairly assumed you as an officer of the law, live in one of those states.