It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Not true
originally posted by: F4guy
If the kid wins on appeal because the store had its appellate brief printed in 6 point type instead of 8 point, it has no effect on the question of whether 20 year olds can buy guns from a store that decides not to sell to him.
FWIW, my opinion as a retred lawyer, judge, and law school professor, the kid is going to lose.
Oregon Law: Oregon age discrimination law applies to all employers, labor organizations, and employment agencies that employ individuals in Oregon. ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(e). ORS 659A.001(4) defines employer as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” Unlike the ADEA, small employers are not exempt from Oregon age discrimination law. Oregon state law also creates liability for individuals who aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce age discrimination. ORS 659A.030(1)(g).